Legal Notices


PRIVACY POLICY AND LEGAL NOTICES

The website www.spg-rytz.ch (hereinafter the « Website ») is edited and published by Société Privée de Gérance SA & Rytz & Cie SA (hereinafter, « Group SPG-RYTZ »), registered route de Chêne 36, 1208 Geneva, Switzerland.

TERMS OF USE

Access to and use of the Website are subject to the following Terms of Use and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these terms and conditions.

LIABILITY

The information published on this Website is provided for information only and is subject to change at any time. It is in no way legally binding upon either Group SPG-RYTZ or the clients of Group SPG-RYTZ.

Group SPG-RYTZ endeavours to ensure, as far as possible, that the information published on the Website is accurate and up-to-date and reserves its right to correct the content at any time without notice.

However, Group SPG-RYTZ cannot guarantee the accuracy, the precision or the comprehensive nature of the information made available on the Website.

In particular, Group SPG-RYTZ disclaims all responsibility for:

– any break in service of the Website, for whatever reason;

– any imprecision or omission relating to information available on the Website;

– any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party leading to a modification of the information made available on the Website;

– more generally, any direct or indirect damage, whatever the cause, origin, nature or consequences, loss of profits, clients, data or any other loss of intangible assets arising from access by whomever to the Website or access being impossible or credibility being given to any information coming directly or indirectly from the latter.

The invalidity of any term, condition or provision of the Terms of Use shall not affect the validity of the other portions of the Terms of Use.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All material on the Website is covered by copyright laws. No part or element of the Website may be used or reproduced for any public or commercial purpose without the prior written consent of Group SPG-RYTZ. All intellectual property rights relating to the Website, or appearing thereon, are exclusively owned by or licensed to Group SPG-RYTZ. You may not use any of them in any manner, without the prior express written permission of Group SPG-RYTZ.

DATA PROTECTION

Group SPG-RYTZ is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.

Any personal information provided by you will be processed in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. We may disclose your personal data to other members of our Group solely for marketing and analysis purposes.

Your personal data will not be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties without your consent.

Cookies, Google Analytics and Facebook

Google Analytics – The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. In addition, you can obstruct the collection and transmission of the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the Website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of the data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook – The Website uses Facebook Pixels to help us to reach our existing audience on Facebook and supply them with relevant content. You can opt out of Facebook Pixel cookies by visiting the Adverts tab in your Facebook profile settings. The information we share with Facebook will only be used in accordance with Facebook’s data use policy www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

By using the Website, you consent to the processing of your data in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Right of access, rectification and deletion

The SPG-RYTZ Group is commited to maintaining the confidentiality of all information that you will be communicating online. Therefore, you have a right of access, rectification and deletion related to all your personal data, a right that you can use at any given time by sending a mail to the Group SPG RYTZ’s adress or by email to the adress contact@spg.ch.

PUBLICATIONS / NEWSLETTERS

If you register to receive one of our publications and/or our newsletters, you consent to receive e-mail offers and promotions from Group SPG-RYTZ.

When you register, the following personal data will be collected: name, first name, address, phone number, year of birth, profession, company name and e-mail address. The data thus collected shall be used only to reinforce and personalize communication and the services offered to you by Group SPG-RYTZ.

If you do not wish to receive the publications / newsletters form SPG, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link “unsubscribe” that appears at the bottom of all newsletters, or by sending a letter to Group SPG-RYTZ or an e-mail at the following address: newsletters@spg.ch.

We will immediately delete your personal data from our database.

LINKS

Group SPG-RYTZ may provide links on the Website to other sites. The inclusion of such links is solely for your convenience. Group SPG-RYTZ makes no representations and disclaims all warranties, express and implied, as to the accuracy, validity, suitability, and legality or otherwise of any materials or information contained on such sites.

REVISIONS

Group SPG-RYTZ may at any time revise the terms and conditions contained in the Terms of Use by updating this posting. You accept any revisions and should periodically visit this page to review the Terms of Use that apply to your use of the Website.

JURISDICTION

Any dispute over the content or use of the Website shall be governed by the laws of Switzerland and the Courts of the Canton of Geneva shall have exclusive jurisdiction on such dispute.

These Terms of Use were last updated in November 2017. Copyright © 2017 Société Privée de Gérance SA. All Rights Reserved.

 

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

The websites www.spg-rytz.ch, www.spgfinestproperties.ch, www.informationimmobiliere.ch and www.immorama.ch as well as the online application and recruitment portals https://dec.spgrytz.online and https://erecrut.groupespg.ch (hereinafter referred to as the “Websites”) are edited and published by the SPG-Rytz group.

Access to and use of the Websites are governed by the Legal Notices, the Privacy Policy, this Cookie Management Policy, and all applicable laws. By accessing and consulting the Websites, you accept these terms and policies without limitation or reservation.

In order to constantly improve the quality of the services offered by the Websites and guarantee that they correspond to your expectations, the SPG-Rytz group uses “cookies”, which are small text files used to identify your device when you connect to one of our services.

The SPG-Rytz group’s Websites use 4 types of cookies:

1. COOKIES THAT ARE ESSENTIAL FOR USING THE WEBSITE

They allow you to use the main features of the Websites, for example, to access your user account.
With this type of cookie, no personal data is collected, and the information stored cannot be used for commercial purposes.

2. WEBSITE PERFORMANCE COOKIES

Thanks to website performance cookies we are able to optimise our Websites and detect any technical problems you might encounter.
They permit the collection of information about your way of using the Websites including the number of visits per page, the number of error messages displayed, the time spent on a particular page, or the number of clicks in a given area of the site.
The information thus obtained cannot be used for commercial purposes.

3. PERSONALISATION OR PERSISTENT COOKIES

Personalisation cookies allow us to save your choices and preferences. This type of stored information includes your country of residence, your language, the last property you have consulted.
If this cookie category is disabled:

– Certain Website pages are no longer displayed correctly (pages linked to your user account for example),
– Your preferences for displaying or deactivating some features cannot be saved.

4. ADVERTISEMENT MARKETING COOKIES

Tracking Cookies
With tracking cookies we can evaluate the efficiency of our marketing campaigns. We do, in fact, keep count of and evaluate the number of clicks with respect to our adverstisement investments.

Targeting cookies
Targeting cookies allow us to gather information about:
1. The content of the pages you consult,
2. The property researches you carry out,
3. The information you chose to share when you registered to other sites,
4. The pages and websites that you may have visited during your recent browsing activity or just before arriving at the SPG-Rytzgroup’s Websites,
Thus, we are able to send you personalised e-mail notifications matching your real estate researches.

Coookies serving e-mail campaigns
As part of our e-mail campaigns, we can offer an advertising “retargeting” program in connection with the SPG-Rytz group’s publications L’INFORMATION IMMOBILIÈRE and IMMORAMA. If you agree to receive partners offers when subscribing to our newsletters and/or publications, a cookie is placed on your computer or mobile device. Subsequently, you will be able to receive e-mails about the latest properties for rent or sale, the latest articles in our publications and SPG-Rytz group news when you launch a search on the SPG-Rytz group’s Websites.

COOKIE MANAGEMENT AND BROWSER SETTINGS

Browser Help menus show you how to block new cookies or obtain a notification.
To assist you in this task, we are listing the links to the Help menus of the most widely used internet browsers as follows:
– Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
– Safari™ : https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac
– Chrome™ : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en
– Firefox™ : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
– Opera™ : https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ .

For further information about the way cookies and targeted advertising work, please refer to the following websites: www.youronlinechoices.eu and www.allboutcookies.org.

ANALYTICAL TOOL

Our Websites use Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies or small text files which are stored on your computer in order to help the Website analyse the browsing behaviour of its users. The data generated by the cookies regarding your use of the Websites including your IP address (your computer connection identification number), is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Websites, to compile reports on the activity on the Websites for its publisher and to provide other services related to the activity on the Website and Internet utilisation. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf including but not limited to the publisher of such websites. Google will not cross-reference your IP address with other Google data. However, from a technical point of view, it cannot be excluded that Google may be able to identify one or the other user due to the collected data. The possibility exists that personal and user profile data from Google’s website may be processed for purposes beyond the sphere of influence of the Websites’ operator. In addition to the data protection issue, there is the fact that such data is transferred to the United States.

If you wish to disable Google Analytics, you will find the appropriate add-on for your particular browser by clicking on: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

However, you should be aware that disabling this tool may prevent you from using certain features provided by the Websites.

SOCIAL MEDIA:

Our Websites use Facebook pixel to help us reach our Facebook audience and provide them with relevant content. You can deactivate Facebook pixel by accessing the Advertising tab in your general account settings. The information we share with Facebook will be used solely according to Facebook’s Data Policy http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

In order to facilitate the set-up of and connection with your SPG-Rytz user-account, you have the choice of linking your SPG-Rytz account with almost all social media networks. By agreeing to share certain personal data, listed on the link and authorisation screen specific to each social network, you will be able to benefit from optimised navigation on the SPG-Rytz group’s Websites. However, you may cut the tie of your SPG-Rytz user-account to your social media account any time you like.

SEVERABILITY

Any provision of this Cookie Policy that conflicts, in whole or in part, with Swiss mandatory law shall be severable and any invalidity, in whole or in part, of such a clause shall not affect the validity of the remainder of the clause in question, nor of the other clauses of this policy.

POLICY REVISIONS

The SPG-Rytz group reserves the right to revise its Privacy Policy as well as this Cookie Management Policy at any moment by updating the corresponding Website pages. Such policies may evolve, specifically regarding the legal and regulatory context and according to the doctrine adopted by the Federal Data Protection Commissioner. You agree to all revisions and should periodically visit these pages to review the policies on these topics that apply to your use of the Websites.

JURISDICTION

Any dispute concerning this Cookie Management Policy is governed by Swiss law, and the Courts of the Canton of Geneva shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear such disputes.

This Cookie Management Policy was last updated in March 2019.

Copyright © 2019 Société Privée de Gérance SA and Rytz & Cie S.A – Legal notices. All rights reserved.

Subscribe to SPG-Rytz group publications

<nyt_prefs> <nyt_prefix></nyt_prefix> <nyt_suffix></nyt_suffix> <nyt_base_path>~/Desktop/icons</nyt_base_path> <nyt_scaling>100</nyt_scaling> <nyt_transparency>true</nyt_transparency> <nyt_embedImage>true</nyt_embedImage> <nyt_embedFont>true</nyt_embedFont> <nyt_trimEdges>true</nyt_trimEdges> <nyt_innerPadding>false</nyt_innerPadding> <nyt_format>JPG</nyt_format> <nyt_artboards>all</nyt_artboards> <nyt_layers>all</nyt_layers> <nyt_exportArtboards>false</nyt_exportArtboards> <nyt_ignoreWarnings>false</nyt_ignoreWarnings></nyt_prefs>