Legal Notices


PRIVACY POLICY AND LEGAL NOTICES

The website www.spg-rytz.ch (hereinafter the « Website ») is edited and published by Société Privée de Gérance SA & Rytz & Cie SA (hereinafter, « Group SPG-RYTZ »), registered route de Chêne 36, 1208 Geneva, Switzerland.

TERMS OF USE

Access to and use of the Website are subject to the following Terms of Use and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Website, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these terms and conditions.

LIABILITY

The information published on this Website is provided for information only and is subject to change at any time. It is in no way legally binding upon either Group SPG-RYTZ or the clients of Group SPG-RYTZ.

Group SPG-RYTZ endeavours to ensure, as far as possible, that the information published on the Website is accurate and up-to-date and reserves its right to correct the content at any time without notice.

However, Group SPG-RYTZ cannot guarantee the accuracy, the precision or the comprehensive nature of the information made available on the Website.

In particular, Group SPG-RYTZ disclaims all responsibility for:

– any break in service of the Website, for whatever reason;

– any imprecision or omission relating to information available on the Website;

– any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party leading to a modification of the information made available on the Website;

– more generally, any direct or indirect damage, whatever the cause, origin, nature or consequences, loss of profits, clients, data or any other loss of intangible assets arising from access by whomever to the Website or access being impossible or credibility being given to any information coming directly or indirectly from the latter.

The invalidity of any term, condition or provision of the Terms of Use shall not affect the validity of the other portions of the Terms of Use.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All material on the Website is covered by copyright laws. No part or element of the Website may be used or reproduced for any public or commercial purpose without the prior written consent of Group SPG-RYTZ. All intellectual property rights relating to the Website, or appearing thereon, are exclusively owned by or licensed to Group SPG-RYTZ. You may not use any of them in any manner, without the prior express written permission of Group SPG-RYTZ.

DATA PROTECTION

Group SPG-RYTZ is committed to protecting your personal data and respecting your privacy.

Any personal information provided by you will be processed in accordance with the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act. We may disclose your personal data to other members of our Group solely for marketing and analysis purposes.

Your personal data will not be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties without your consent.

Cookies, Google Analytics and Facebook

Google Analytics – The Website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. In addition, you can obstruct the collection and transmission of the data generated by the cookie and pertaining to your use of the Website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of the data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: www.tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Facebook – The Website uses Facebook Pixels to help us to reach our existing audience on Facebook and supply them with relevant content. You can opt out of Facebook Pixel cookies by visiting the Adverts tab in your Facebook profile settings. The information we share with Facebook will only be used in accordance with Facebook’s data use policy www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

By using the Website, you consent to the processing of your data in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Right of access, rectification and deletion

The SPG-RYTZ Group is commited to maintaining the confidentiality of all information that you will be communicating online. Therefore, you have a right of access, rectification and deletion related to all your personal data, a right that you can use at any given time by sending a mail to the Group SPG RYTZ’s adress or by email to the adress contact@spg.ch.

PUBLICATIONS / NEWSLETTERS

If you register to receive one of our publications and/or our newsletters, you consent to receive e-mail offers and promotions from Group SPG-RYTZ.

When you register, the following personal data will be collected: name, first name, address, phone number, year of birth, profession, company name and e-mail address. The data thus collected shall be used only to reinforce and personalize communication and the services offered to you by Group SPG-RYTZ.

If you do not wish to receive the publications / newsletters form SPG, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the link “unsubscribe” that appears at the bottom of all newsletters, or by sending a letter to Group SPG-RYTZ or an e-mail at the following address: newsletters@spg.ch.

We will immediately delete your personal data from our database.

LINKS

Group SPG-RYTZ may provide links on the Website to other sites. The inclusion of such links is solely for your convenience. Group SPG-RYTZ makes no representations and disclaims all warranties, express and implied, as to the accuracy, validity, suitability, and legality or otherwise of any materials or information contained on such sites.

REVISIONS

Group SPG-RYTZ may at any time revise the terms and conditions contained in the Terms of Use by updating this posting. You accept any revisions and should periodically visit this page to review the Terms of Use that apply to your use of the Website.

JURISDICTION

Any dispute over the content or use of the Website shall be governed by the laws of Switzerland and the Courts of the Canton of Geneva shall have exclusive jurisdiction on such dispute.

These Terms of Use were last updated in November 2017. Copyright © 2017 Société Privée de Gérance SA. All Rights Reserved.

Subscribe to SPG-RYTZ Group publications

<nyt_prefs> <nyt_prefix></nyt_prefix> <nyt_suffix></nyt_suffix> <nyt_base_path>~/Desktop/icons</nyt_base_path> <nyt_scaling>100</nyt_scaling> <nyt_transparency>true</nyt_transparency> <nyt_embedImage>true</nyt_embedImage> <nyt_embedFont>true</nyt_embedFont> <nyt_trimEdges>true</nyt_trimEdges> <nyt_innerPadding>false</nyt_innerPadding> <nyt_format>JPG</nyt_format> <nyt_artboards>all</nyt_artboards> <nyt_layers>all</nyt_layers> <nyt_exportArtboards>false</nyt_exportArtboards> <nyt_ignoreWarnings>false</nyt_ignoreWarnings></nyt_prefs>